ForumApex Peptides and the North Sioux City search: what's confirmed and what buyers can check· Shop talk · last reply 2 h ago

MOTS-C lab tests

597 certificates of analysis for MOTS-C are on file — 595 for single vials and 2 for blends and other forms — from 263 shops and 24 labs. The latest was tested on .

These are certificates shops have chosen to publish, verified for authenticity before listing. Because shops decide which COAs to make public, the set reflects the batches they published rather than every production batch — a selection bias we state openly. What shop COAs show →

Tests on file
597
595 single vials · 2 blends & other forms
Median purity
99.51%
usual 99.02–99.87% · shop COAs
Measured vs label
106%
median · 11 under 90% · 59 over 120%
Latest test
24 labs · 263 shops

What MOTS-C results look like

single vials only · 593 purity results · 586 measured-content results

Purity is tightly bunched: the middle 80% of results sit within 0.9 points. Measured content spreads across 22 points of the label.

HPLC purity
99.02–99.87%middle 80% of results
median 99.51%94% at 99% or higher7 under 98%
% HPLC purity
Measured content vs label
98–120%middle 80% of results
median 106%11 under 90%59 over 120%
% of the labelled amount
outside the usual rangeEndotoxin reported on 145 of 595 (24%)Confirmed on the lab's own portal: 170 (29%)Most tested size: 10 mg (392), then 40 mg (125) and 20 mg (42)

Latest MOTS-C tests

10 most recent · all formsAll 597 ↓
Latest MOTS-C lab tests
TestedShopLabPurityMeasured vs labelEndotoxinRecord
Werhner LabAnaliza Białek99.00%9.86 / 10 mg 99% of label—View record →
BatchTest Labs PeptidesUzorak98.53%44.35 / 40 mg 111% of label—MS40-20260929-02✓
SF Bay Area Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.67%12.27 / 10 mg 123% of label—18523✓
ThePeptideSideChain Analytics99.50%12.97 / 10 mg 130% of label—View record →
Peptide.Expressfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.19%9.16 / 10 mg 92% of label—PX-L916
ThePeptideSideChain Analytics—not reportedReportedENDO-MOTS-207_D
DNA PeptidesSideChain Analytics99.70%9.99 / 10 mg 100% of label—DNA-MOTSC10-2609-01✓
Humatide PeptidesILS Laboratories99.34%42.11 / 40 mg 105% of label—H40MOTS100126
Vistara LabsSideChain Analytics99.70%49.77 / 40 mg 124% of label—View record →
Vistara LabsSideChain Analytics99.60%13.48 / 10 mg 135% of label—View record →
98% or higher95–98%90–95%under 90%✓ found on the lab's own portalHover an endotoxin chip for the lab's exact wording

Results by lab

single vials · labs with the most MOTS-C tests
MOTS-C single-vial results by testing lab
LabTestsMedian purityMedian measured vs labelEndotoxin reportedConfirmed on lab portal
freedomdiagnosticstesting.com22699.50%108%6171
Janoshik Labs11799.49%111%023
Kovera Labs4499.72%108%3636
Vanguard Laboratory3699.27%103%101
ILS Laboratories2899.75%105%224
Chromate2299.50%110%74
Bioviridian1699.81%103%53
Horizon Analytical1399.36%102%00
Differences reflect the vials each lab received and how it reports — this is not a ranking of labs. Every lab with a MOTS-C test on file is linked under More on MOTS-C.

What MOTS-c testing has to rule out: salt form, oxidation and truncation

MOTS-c is a 16-residue mitochondrial-derived peptide, Met-Arg-Trp-Gln-Glu-Met-Gly-Tyr-Ile-Phe-Tyr-Pro-Arg-Lys-Leu-Arg (MRWQEMGYIFYPRKLR), CAS 1627580-64-6, encoded inside MT-RNR1 rather than the nuclear genome. Neither of its two characteristic failure modes is a substitution: the right molecule at an unstated mass, or the right molecule with oxygen added to it. Both pass HPLC.

MOTS-c ships at three different molecular weights depending on salt form: 2,174.6 free base, 2,234.64 acetate and 2,288.6 TFA salt. The spread is 114 Da, more than 5% of the mass being weighed, so a vial labelled 10 mg of TFA salt contains roughly 9.5 mg of peptide. That is chemistry rather than a defect; it becomes a defect when the certificate does not say which form was weighed, and the error is silent — a missing salt line does not make a certificate look incomplete or lower its purity figure. Net content stacks with it, because both errors move in the same direction: less peptide than the label implies.

The sequence carries methionine at positions 1 and 6. Methionine oxidises readily, each oxidation event adds 16 Da, and oxidised MOTS-c can still show high HPLC purity while being a different molecule from the one in the mouse studies. A 16-residue peptide also has fifteen places to come up short, and a truncated product still elutes as a clean peak.

  • The salt form — free base, acetate or TFA — named on the certificate and consistent with the mass-spectrometry result. It is the check most commonly missing.
  • A batch-matched mass spectrum confirming the full 16-mer at 2,174.6 Da free base, read against the declared salt form. A lower mass suggests truncation.
  • No peaks heavier than expected by 16 Da per oxidation event (methionine 1, methionine 6, or both), plus an answer on cold-chain handling and shipping conditions: storage matters more for this sequence than for most peptides.
  • Endotoxin (LAL) on the batch: FDA's published concern about this substance is specifically immunogenicity risk from aggregates and peptide-related impurities.

All MOTS-C tests

599 records · 2 supplier-provided, listed and left out of the benchmarks · page 1 of 2 · newest first · blends tagged
Records 1–300 of 599 · 2 supplier-provided, listed and left out of the benchmarks, most recent first.
TestedShopLabPurityMeasured vs labelEndotoxinRecord
Werhner LabAnaliza Białek99.00%9.86 / 10 mg 99% of label—View record →
BatchTest Labs PeptidesUzorak98.53%44.35 / 40 mg 111% of label—MS40-20260929-02✓
SF Bay Area Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.67%12.27 / 10 mg 123% of label—18523✓
ThePeptideSideChain Analytics99.50%12.97 / 10 mg 130% of label—View record →
Peptide.Expressfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.19%9.16 / 10 mg 92% of label—PX-L916
ThePeptideSideChain Analytics—not reportedReportedENDO-MOTS-207_D
DNA PeptidesSideChain Analytics99.70%9.99 / 10 mg 100% of label—DNA-MOTSC10-2609-01✓
Humatide PeptidesILS Laboratories99.34%42.11 / 40 mg 105% of label—H40MOTS100126
Vistara LabsSideChain Analytics99.70%49.77 / 40 mg 124% of label—View record →
Vistara LabsSideChain Analytics99.60%13.48 / 10 mg 135% of label—View record →
Purely PeptidesBioviridian99.84%10.74 / 10 mg 107% of label—MOT-20260828-01✓
NWF Bio PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.29%17.02 / 15 mg 113% of label—MS15/2026-9-5✓
Luv Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.44%10.78 / 10 mg 108% of label—MOTSC-10-001✓
PeptuviaSupplier-providedfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.55%9.38 / 10 mg 94% of labelPass2026082310✓
HMM PeptideJanoshik Labs—not reported—View record →
Veratis Bio Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.68%12.66 / 10 mg 127% of labelPassMOTS0001✓
Backroad Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.56%41.35 / 40 mg 103% of labelPass082326MS40✓
Peptuviafreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.38%38.78 / 40 mg 97% of label—View record →
Alchemy Gold ResearchJanoshik Labs98.27%10.3 / 10 mg 103% of label—0000001✓
Coastal PeptidesKovera Labs99.88%10.76 / 10 mg 108% of label—MOTS10-0826A✓
Peptide Plugsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.88%11.09 / 10 mg 111% of labelPass03510L-DK✓
Phase One LabzILS Laboratories99.77%42.86 / 40 mg 107% of label—P1-40MTC06✓
High Tide CompoundsKovera Labs99.70%9.87 / 10 mg 99% of labelPassMS10-004✓
High Tide CompoundsKovera Labs99.86%9.19 / 10 mg 92% of labelPassMS10-005✓
NovaForge Labsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.86%22.95 / 20 mg 115% of label—NFL-0001✓
TriVial BioWorksKovera Labs99.45%10.88 / 10 mg 109% of labelPassMC10-0728✓
Elyria BioILS Laboratories99.83%20.84 / 20 mg 104% of label—050550✓
High Tide CompoundsKovera Labs99.56%42.85 / 40 mg 107% of labelPassMS40-001✓
Ramp Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.52%40.89 / 40 mg 102% of label—MOTSC40-RP02✓
BioEdge Research LabsKovera Labs99.44%44.21 / 40 mg 111% of labelPass061826MOTS40✓
BioEdge Research LabsKovera Labs99.67%10.36 / 10 mg 104% of labelPass062026MOTS10✓
PeptuviaSupplier-providedJanoshik Labs98.86%11.71 / 10 mg 117% of label—PGB-MOTS-4✓
Regenerative Research PeptidesILS Laboratories99.87%41.18 / 40 mg 103% of label—396004✓
River City AminosVanguard Laboratory99.40%11.34 / 10 mg 113% of label—RCA-MOT10-72601
Glow AminosILS Laboratories99.71%10.27 / 10 mg 103% of label—GL-010231✓
Backroad AminosKovera Labs99.77%12.06 / 10 mg 121% of labelPassLCA-07222026MS10✓
Idun PeptidesKovera Labs99.71%42.14 / 40 mg 105% of labelPassMC40-260630✓
Wolverine Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.61%45.62 / 40 mg 114% of label—View record →
Orvella LabsKovera Labs99.67%10.5 / 10 mg 105% of labelPassMOT-57H9C✓
Peptide FoundryILS Laboratories99.71%10.72 / 10 mg 107% of labelPassFO510✓
Offline Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.17%10.27 / 10 mg 103% of label—OP-MS10-0726✓
Ramp Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.93%11.55 / 10 mg 116% of label—MOTC10 RP03✓
Pepmeliquilabs99.20%9.33 / 10 mg 93% of label—View record →
Aurora PeptidesKovera Labs99.88%41.66 / 40 mg 104% of labelPassMS40-072026-001✓
High Tide CompoundsKovera Labs99.56%10.2 / 10 mg 102% of labelPassMS10-003✓
Molecular Solutions Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.12%12.69 / 10 mg 127% of labelPassR260708-MS1-R001✓
PeptinexiaKovera Labs99.46%41.14 / 40 mg 103% of labelPassMOT0400616261✓
Pure AminoILS Laboratories99.75%10.46 / 10 mg 105% of labelReportedPA25030201✓
Global Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.60%10.98 / 10 mg 110% of label—View record →
NorthStar Compoundsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.71%42.84 / 40 mg 107% of label—SPRI-GBMS-70726✓
AMC EssentialsKovera Labs99.56%40.28 / 40 mg 101% of labelPassAMC-MOTS-40-01✓
CuroBTLabs99.90%10.5 / 10 mg 105% of label—MOTS10ZO626
Apexx Biolabsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.75%12.42 / 10 mg 124% of label—Blue Cap-2✓
Glow AminosILS Laboratories99.81%20.95 / 20 mg 105% of label—GL-010198✓
Ascend ScienceKovera Labs99.70%41.39 / 40 mg 103% of label—C1067704 84-4✓
Ascend ScienceKovera Labs99.75%11.79 / 10 mg 118% of label—C1067740 84-4✓
Modified AminosEthos Analytics99.00%20.59 / 20 mg 103% of labelPassMA-MOTS-200
Peptide Plugsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.91%9.99 / 10 mg 100% of labelPass149-01-DK✓
Glow AminosILS Laboratories99.74%40.93 / 40 mg 102% of label—GL-010186✓
Glow AminosILS Laboratories99.74%41.67 / 40 mg 104% of label—GL-010182✓
NuLife Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.60%10.17 / 10 mg 102% of labelPassNLMC10501✓
Polaris PeptidesAccumark Labs99.88%12.12 / 10 mg 121% of label—POL-M10-8✓
PeptinexiaKovera Labs99.73%8.7 / 10 mg 87% of labelPassMOT0100612261✓
Ramp Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.46%11.49 / 10 mg 115% of label—MOTC10-RP02✓
Honest Peptidefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.50%12.53 / 10 mg 125% of label—MS1005102026✓
Studz PeptidesILS Laboratories99.86%10.41 / 10 mg 104% of label—MS10609LIS✓
Studz PeptidesILS Laboratories99.72%41.64 / 40 mg 104% of label—MS40609LIS✓
Humatide PeptidesILS Laboratories99.76%41.63 / 40 mg 104% of label—H40MOTS060126
Idun PeptidesKovera Labs99.81%11.74 / 10 mg 117% of labelPassMC10-260807✓
Kalyx Labsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.48%9.97 / 10 mg 100% of label—MS10-B02✓
Corix LabsJanoshik Labs98.83%10.82 / 10 mg 108% of label—MOTS-C - 06/26✓
My Amino LabKovera Labs99.68%11.16 / 10 mg 112% of label—V2606-M10-2401✓
Sunrise BioresearchILS Laboratories99.33%10.48 / 10 mg 105% of label—MTC10MAY26-02✓
Puratek PeptidesILS Laboratories99.90%10.38 / 10 mg 104% of label—MOT10002✓
Veratis Bio Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.42%9.44 / 10 mg 94% of label—MOT260618A✓
MeipeptideJanoshik Labs98.52%45.31 / 40 mg 113% of label—View record →
PeptideRUOfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.95%13.41 / 10 mg 134% of label—MO100615✓
Cocer PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.20%23.38 / 20 mg 117% of label—CS-mc20-0605✓
PurgoLabs Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.92%10.93 / 10 mg 109% of label—PL-MOT10-05✓
Pep Club USAfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.60%41.07 / 40 mg 103% of label—View record →
Backroad AminosKovera Labs99.69%10.13 / 10 mg 101% of labelPassBA060126MS10✓
High Tide CompoundsKovera Labs99.39%10.63 / 10 mg 106% of labelPassMS10-002✓
PurgoLabs Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.62%44.6 / 40 mg 112% of label—PL-24-MOT41✓
Double R LabsKovera Labs99.60%11.45 / 10 mg 115% of labelPassDRL-06-MS10✓
Research Chem HQKovera Labs99.46%10.33 / 10 mg 103% of labelPass#HX8BC✓
KtechpeptideJanoshik Labs99.03%11.87 / 10 mg 119% of label—2026-6✓
KtechpeptideJanoshik Labs99.23%46.46 / 40 mg 116% of label—2026-6✓
Synova SupplyHorizon Analytical99.39%9.88 / 10 mg 99% of label—SS-6963679-P
Nova LabsJanoshik Labs98.55%10.44 / 10 mg 104% of label—View record →
Optimum FormulaKovera Labs99.46%10.33 / 10 mg 103% of labelPass#HX8BC✓
Real PeptidesKovera Labs99.35%11.02 / 10 mg 110% of labelPassBATCH-0322✓
Oasis LabsBioviridian99.90%40.61 / 40 mg 102% of label—112455✓
Oasis LabsBioviridian99.90%10.33 / 10 mg 103% of label—112455✓
LA PeptidesBioviridian99.80%10.21 / 10 mg 102% of labelPass1318
Nura Peptidefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.21%12.44 / 10 mg 124% of labelPassMOT10-062026-1✓
Rescue Research USA Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.56%45.93 / 45 mg 102% of labelPassWP-MS-2606
S1 Researchfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.58%47.85 / 40 mg 120% of labelPassMTB060926✓
Protide Healthfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.14%44.33 / 40 mg 111% of labelPassPH-mc-40-0313
Excalibur Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.60%10.01 / 10 mg 100% of label—View record →
Peptide MaxxingILS Laboratories99.91%10.53 / 10 mg 105% of label—MOT716✓
Modern Research Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.63%9.61 / 10 mg 96% of label—823578✓
Peptide PartnersTrustPointe Analytics99.99%10.02 / 10 mg 100% of label—View record →
Modified AminosEthos Analytics99.00%10.27 / 10 mg 103% of labelPassMA-MOTS-101
Protide Healthfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.56%11.64 / 10 mg 116% of labelPassPH-mcI0-0120
BetterBio Synthesisfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.20%12.92 / 10 mg 129% of label—MOTC020126
Ramp Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.72%40.02 / 40 mg 100% of label—MOTSC40-RP01✓
Voltera Sciences PeptidesILS Laboratories99.39%10.65 / 10 mg 107% of label—MS10.05.28.26✓
PeptidePro CanadaJanoshik Labs99.13%47.39 / 40 mg 118% of label—2511-2-266
S1 Researchfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.26%11.42 / 10 mg 114% of labelPassMT052926S1✓
Glow AminosILS Laboratories99.72%21.26 / 20 mg 106% of label—GL-010135✓
Backroad AminosKovera Labs99.67%42.57 / 40 mg 106% of labelPassBA060126MS40✓
Aurora Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.39%10.64 / 10 mg 106% of labelPassMC10-2605✓
Proxiva PeptidesVanguard Laboratory99.15%10.3 / 10 mg 103% of label—View record →
Proxiva PeptidesVanguard Laboratory99.07%42.22 / 40 mg 106% of label—View record →
HMM PeptideJanoshik Labs99.21%19.42 / 20 mg 97% of label—View record →
Puratek PeptidesILS Laboratories99.13%41.3 / 40 mg 103% of label—MOT40006✓
Revitalized ResearchHorizon Analytical99.25%10.15 / 10 mg 102% of label—RRL-5532046-P
Warrior MakersTestides98.23%20.29 / 20 mg 101% of labelPass05-SM2
Warrior MakersTestides98.31%41.62 / 40 mg 104% of labelPass11259-SG54
Warrior MakersTestides98.16%10.12 / 10 mg 101% of labelPass11259-SG5ZY
Perfect PeptidesChromate99.14%34.74 / 40 mg 87% of labelReportedPP8690768✓
Protide Healthfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.61%23.85 / 20 mg 119% of labelPassPH MC20 0228
ElutideILS Laboratories99.50%10.51 / 10 mg 105% of label—ELU26008-MOT10
Peptide Maxxingfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.07%46.28 / 40 mg 116% of label—MOT982✓
Studz PeptidesKovera Labs99.11%22.76 / 20 mg 114% of labelPassMTSC20-051926-MIA✓
Adria Scienceliquilabs99.20%10.39 / 10 mg 104% of label—2026239
PurgoLabs Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.44%39.36 / 40 mg 98% of label—PL-24-MOT40✓
Full Scale Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.81%9.85 / 10 mg 99% of label—FSP-MOTSC10-0326-A✓
Oneday CompoundsILS Laboratories99.91%10.45 / 10 mg 105% of label—OC-MOT10-105✓
Good ScienceVanguard Laboratory99.15%16.16 / 15 mg 108% of labelPass3548243
Good ScienceVanguard Laboratory99.25%16.43 / 15 mg 110% of label—3548243
Good ScienceVanguard Laboratory99.11%21.35 / 20 mg 107% of labelPass3548249
Blank PeptidesHorizon Analytical99.53%9.82 / 10 mg 98% of label—B-7058391-P
Maple Research LabsTestides99.69%10.82 / 10 mg 108% of label—View record →
High Tide CompoundsKovera Labs98.83%9.61 / 10 mg 96% of labelPassMOT10-001✓
Snap PeptidesKovera Labs99.84%11.53 / 10 mg 115% of labelPassSP26-MOTC-03✓
Nova LabsJanoshik Labs99.12%42.98 / 40 mg 107% of label—View record →
Glow AminosILS Laboratories99.88%10.55 / 10 mg 106% of label—GL-010121✓
Oneday CompoundsILS Laboratories99.91%42.41 / 40 mg 106% of label—OC-MOT40-101✓
NG PeptideILS Laboratories99.04%41.39 / 40 mg 103% of label—MTS40-07
TriVial BioWorksKovera Labs98.87%11.91 / 10 mg 119% of labelPassMC10-0513✓
BulkGLPfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.41%21.48 / 20 mg 107% of labelPass5105
Midwest Peptidefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.68%11.12 / 11 mg 101% of label—MPMС003
Instant PeptidesKovera Labs99.75%11.31 / 10 mg 113% of label—2026-0276-B
Nova BioLabs PeptidesUzorak98.93%10.34 / 10 mg 103% of label—B9T-ZED✓
Purity PeptidesMDx BioAnalytical Laboratory99.78%10.23 / 10 mg 102% of labelPassView record →
Proforma PeptidesAnaliza Białek99.00%39.52 / 40 mg 99% of label—2068
Proforma PeptidesAnaliza Białek99.00%10.2 / 10 mg 102% of label—2068
Profound AminosTrustPointe Analytics99.02%9.79 / 10 mg 98% of label—SP-3824
Honest Peptidefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.60%11.95 / 10 mg 119% of label—MS1005102026✓
Bluum Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.56%11.38 / 10 mg 114% of label—MOT102605-78M
Instant PeptidesKovera Labs99.94%40.37 / 40 mg 101% of label—2026-0266-B
Disguised AlphaChromate99.10%10.14 / 10 mg 101% of labelReported4349A
ElutideHorizon Analytical99.58%10.1 / 10 mg 101% of label—E-7058391-P
PurgoLabs Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.59%12.03 / 10 mg 120% of label—PL-23-MOT10✓
PeptidePro CanadaJanoshik Labs99.07%11.42 / 10 mg 114% of label—2511-3-238
Zen Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.49%45.42 / 40 mg 114% of label—ZAP-MSCA02
Synthesis PeptidesKovera Labs99.96%11.25 / 10 mg 113% of label—MOT10526
Sunrise BioresearchILS Laboratories99.98%10.64 / 10 mg 106% of label—MTC10MAY26-01✓
True Research LabsHorizon Analytical99.58%10.1 / 10 mg 101% of label—TRL-8502644
Warrior MakersMZ Biolabs99.56%not reported—11259-SG54
Warrior MakersMZ Biolabs99.51%not reported—05-SM2
Warrior MakersMZ Biolabs99.84%not reported—11259-SG51
EZ PepsILS Laboratories99.87%25.38 / 24 mg 106% of label—MO200329✓
LA PeptidesBioviridian99.90%11.91 / 10 mg 119% of labelPass1218
Research Chem HQILS Laboratories99.87%10.62 / 10 mg 106% of label—#EF4F6✓
EZ PepsILS Laboratories99.68%46.49 / 45 mg 103% of label—MO400419✓
PeptideRUOfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.58%41.09 / 40 mg 103% of label—MO400918✓
PeptideRUOfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.12%10.69 / 10 mg 107% of label—MO100919✓
Petratide Sciencefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.41%10.43 / 10 mg 104% of label—PS05-MS10
Reta One LabsKovera Labs99.95%44.23 / 40 mg 111% of labelPassMTS400526
Pure Health PeptidesEthos Analytics99.00%41.93 / 40 mg 105% of label—TUY-030926
Vertex LabsBTLabs99.80%46.4 / 40 mg 116% of label—MC0000028
Midshire Labs (formerly Regen Peptides)Janoshik Labs99.06%48.07 / 40 mg 120% of label—MO40-0419
Panda PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.04%11.28 / 10 mg 113% of label—PP2602-031A
Chameleon PeptidesClosedJanoshik Labs99.04%11.28 / 10 mg 113% of label—B002
Profound AminosTrustPointe Analytics99.40%10.53 / 10 mg 105% of label—SP-3687
Profound AminosTrustPointe Analytics99.42%10.26 / 10 mg 103% of label—SP-3688
Signum ScientificHorizon Analytical99.39%9.95 / 10 mg 99% of label—MTS-10-03
Protide Healthfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.54%13.31 / 10 mg 133% of labelPassPH-MC10-0120
Bluum Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.36%9.71 / 10 mg 97% of label—MOT102604-76A
GenPeptidefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.72%13.06 / 10 mg 131% of label—GPMOT10042226✓
Oneday CompoundsVanguard Laboratory99.80%10.38 / 10 mg 104% of label—OC-MOT10-104
Bluum Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.54%43.82 / 40 mg 110% of label—MOT402604-59S
Valor PeptidesAccumark Labs99.43%11.37 / 10 mg 114% of label—ARC-MO10-002
Modern Research Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.17%43.52 / 40 mg 109% of label—GKHC2624✓
KOLD PeptidesAccumark Labs97.96%11 / 10 mg 110% of label—1026
Nova Peptide Supplyfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.77%10.24 / 10 mg 102% of labelPassNV-P-F8PZ5
Plum Labs ResearchKovera Labs99.84%10.73 / 10 mg 107% of labelPassPLY-MS-102✓
Peptide Mindsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.56%12.3 / 10 mg 123% of label—PM-04236✓
Alpha PeptidesAnalytical Formulations Inc99.70%10.84 / 10 mg 108% of label—MC10-32526328
Amino ForgeHorizon Analytical99.36%10.6 / 10 mg 106% of label—A-9011296
Pure Health PeptidesEthos Analytics99.00%20.85 / 20 mg 104% of label—TUY-030926
Precisely PeptidesVanguard Laboratory99.27%9.91 / 10 mg 99% of label—PP412-26-001
Oath Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.30%11.92 / 10 mg 119% of labelPassA1236
Saiyan MedJanoshik Labs99.80%10.71 / 10 mg 107% of label—SYM-MS-B2604✓
Petratide Sciencefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.56%41.23 / 40 mg 103% of label—View record →
Coffee and Peppersfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.60%10.15 / 10 mg 102% of labelPassCPMOTS1026041607
Amplified LabsBioviridian99.90%10.51 / 10 mg 105% of label—MTS-C10ZZ03
BulkGLPfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.68%48.17 / 50 mg 96% of labelPass5105
Silverstone Labs Cofreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.43%11.27 / 10 mg 113% of labelPassMTS10-0326✓
Aigil Researchfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.59%11.16 / 10 mg 112% of label—AG-MS10✓
Ameano PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.81%11.26 / 10 mg 113% of label—MOT1003302026-18✓
ElutideHorizon Analytical99.24%10.21 / 10 mg 102% of label—E-6063329-P
Verified PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.60%20.86 / 21 mg 99% of label—MO04261220K
Oath Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.55%39.15 / 40 mg 98% of labelPassB1326061
Reta One LabsKovera Labs99.86%11.04 / 10 mg 110% of labelPassMTS100326
EZ PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.73%11.24 / 10 mg 112% of label—EZP-MOT1003302026-18✓
Zen Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.50%11.81 / 10 mg 118% of label—ZAMSC02
Elite Research USAfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.08%45.89 / 50 mg 92% of labelPass37130SY0326
LA PeptidesBioviridian99.90%12.31 / 10 mg 123% of labelPassBATCH 1018
Pure Health PeptidesEthos Analytics99.00%10.09 / 10 mg 101% of label—TUY-030926
Go Alpha Labsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.46%10.95 / 10 mg 110% of label—LO07-10
Plum Labs ResearchKovera Labs99.98%11.04 / 10 mg 110% of labelPassPLY-MS-101✓
Synthesis Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.36%46.85 / 40 mg 117% of label—View record →
Umbrella LabsVanguard Laboratory99.01%9.74 / 10 mg 97% of label—ULP-47003
24Peptidesliquilabs99.10%46.4 / 40 mg 116% of labelPassGF-MOTSC40-B241
Rescue Research USA Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.42%11.35 / 10 mg 114% of label—View record →
Peppy&MeKrause Analytical99.10%10.52 / 10 mg 105% of label—PMMO102603A
Glacier AminosKovera Labs99.85%10.93 / 10 mg 109% of labelPassMOT10GA-04
Perfect PeptidesChromate99.55%20.93 / 20 mg 105% of labelPassPP2632867✓
Omegaminofreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.30%11.25 / 10 mg 113% of label—1001
PeptideTechfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.46%11.62 / 10 mg 116% of labelPassMOT10-6565✓
Verafreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.54%11.42 / 10 mg 114% of label—MC10-260324A
Glacier AminosKovera Labs99.89%21.39 / 20 mg 107% of labelPassMOTGA-04
Peptide PartnersKovera Labs99.96%11.22 / 10 mg 112% of labelPassMC202603
Red Dirt (RDR) Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.53%24.04 / 20 mg 120% of labelPassMTC202604✓
American PeptidesBioviridian99.90%11.28 / 10 mg 113% of labelPassMOTS10-0318
24Peptidesliquilabs99.40%22.3 / 20 mg 112% of labelPassGF-MOTSC20-B241
Petratide Sciencefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.74%10.22 / 10 mg 102% of label—PS04-MS10P
NuScience Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.24%27.06 / 20 mg 135% of label—00986
Polaris PeptidesBTLabs99.90%11.5 / 10 mg 115% of label—POL-M10-07
Core PeptidesVanguard Laboratory99.06%10 / 10 mg 100% of label—View record →
DS Research Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.31%10.02 / 10 mg 100% of labelPass49906
Rhome Researchfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com98.82%9.68 / 10 mg 97% of labelPassMC001
VRIL PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.71%42.74 / 40 mg 107% of label—20260311
Evolve BiopepEthos Analytics98.00%10.59 / 10 mg 106% of labelPassEM-260322-H10
Evolve BiopepEthos Analytics98.00%42.88 / 40 mg 107% of labelPassEM-260322-H40
Petratide Sciencefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.20%10.13 / 10 mg 101% of label—PS03-MS10
Plum Labs Researchfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.31%12.64 / 10 mg 126% of labelPassPLR-MS101✓
NovaCell Peptidesliquilabs99.70%10.41 / 10 mg 104% of label—MO-022601
Red Dirt (RDR) Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.07%12.59 / 10 mg 126% of labelPassMTC102602✓
Glow Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.36%10.71 / 10 mg 107% of labelPassGL-010084✓
Oneday CompoundsVanguard Laboratory99.80%9.63 / 10 mg 96% of label—OC-MOT10-102
Elite Research USAfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.35%11.94 / 10 mg 119% of labelPass3739AN0326
Vylix Researchfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.09%11.47 / 10 mg 115% of label—View record →
Prime PeptidesVanguard Laboratory99.05%10.74 / 10 mg 107% of labelPass11242025MO
Silverstone Labs Cofreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.53%21.21 / 20 mg 106% of label—MTS20-0326✓
Pure U.S. PeptidesVanguard Laboratory99.01%43.94 / 40 mg 110% of labelPassM26C400
Optimum FormulaKovera Labs99.99%10.91 / 10 mg 109% of labelPass2JPKM✓
Research Chem HQKovera Labs99.99%10.91 / 10 mg 109% of labelPass2JPKM✓
Glow Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.55%40.53 / 40 mg 101% of labelPassGL-010080✓
Oath Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.46%11.7 / 10 mg 117% of label—B10526
Enhanced PeptidesVanguard Laboratory99.28%10.65 / 10 mg 107% of label—C85732
Studz PeptidesKovera Labs99.97%43.57 / 40 mg 109% of label—MOTS40-03052026-LIS✓
Midshire Labs (formerly Regen Peptides)Janoshik Labs99.44%11.89 / 10 mg 119% of label—MO10-0305
Nela Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.13%10.75 / 10 mg 108% of label—2603160181
Midshire Labs (formerly Regen Peptides)Janoshik Labs99.26%25.73 / 20 mg 129% of label—MO20-0210
Vandl LabsVanguard Laboratory99.80%10.31 / 10 mg 103% of labelPassMC.04.01.10
Ion PeptideAnalytical Formulations Inc99.60%10.78 / 10 mg 108% of label—MC10-03102026
Glow Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.59%11.31 / 10 mg 113% of labelPassGL-010057✓
PeptideTechVanguard Laboratory99.02%10.7 / 10 mg 107% of label—MOT10-6560
Stratford PeptidesAnaliza Białek99.43%9.86 / 10 mg 99% of label—100013168
Modern Research Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.38%35.12 / 40 mg 88% of label—WCHKRS2601✓
PurgoLabs Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.83%46.79 / 40 mg 117% of label—PS03-MCB✓
Petratide Sciencefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.83%46.79 / 40 mg 117% of label—PS03-MCB
Offline Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.90%43.35 / 40 mg 108% of label—OP-MS40-0326✓
Everest Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.86%38.86 / 40 mg 97% of label—EVR-MOTS40-2603-001
Vi CorpusJanoshik Labs99.15%11.71 / 10 mg 117% of label—VCAU26.1
Modern Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.65%13.09 / 10 mg 131% of labelPassBX-P-W7G6
GenPeptidefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.63%12.53 / 10 mg 125% of label—GPMOT10030526✓
Certified PeptidesVanguard Laboratory98.84%37.15 / 40 mg 93% of label—260225MO405
LA PeptidesBioviridian99.80%10.31 / 10 mg 103% of labelPass818
Real Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.89%12.02 / 10 mg 120% of label—2603040146
Peptirafreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.80%11.2 / 10 mg 112% of labelPassMOTS10-005
Verified PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.91%12.05 / 12 mg 100% of label—MO02261110J
Wolverine PeptidesChromate99.48%41.55 / 10 mg 415% of labelCheck label—View record →
True Research LabsHorizon Analytical99.26%10.52 / 10 mg 105% of label—TRL-5217772
Imagine First LabsHorizon Analytical99.20%10.6 / 10 mg 106% of label—IF-8561878
OROS Researchfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com98.17%9.82 / 10 mg 98% of labelPass1622733
Direct PeptidesHorizon Analytical99.20%10.6 / 10 mg 106% of label—DPS-8561878
Direct PeptidesHorizon Analytical99.26%10.52 / 10 mg 105% of label—DPS-5217772
AminoQuest Labsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.95%10.69 / 10 mg 107% of label—AQ-258039-D
Reta One LabsVanguard Laboratory99.06%10.4 / 10 mg 104% of label—MTS100326
Nova Peptide Supplyfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.76%45.34 / 40 mg 113% of labelPassNV-P-6Z5F
Felix Chemical Supplyfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.73%11.3 / 10 mg 113% of labelPass022526-MOT-6 (green)
Optimum Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.80%10.33 / 10 mg 103% of label—MS10-26A✓
Glowing PeptidesJanoshik Labs99.05%11.26 / 10 mg 113% of label—C117
Elevated PeptidesMZ Biolabs99.73%not reported—2026-02-09
Ascension PeptidesMZ Biolabs99.71%9.42 / 10 mg 94% of label—24-01260229
Glacier Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.51%27.48 / 20 mg 137% of labelPassMOTCGA-03
Peptide Supply Cofreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.94%10.64 / 10 mg 106% of label—MS1022026
Regenorix Peptidesliquilabs98.90%10.92 / 10 mg 109% of labelPassRGX-MOTSC10-2602-01
Prosperity Peptidesfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.94%52.31 / 40 mg 131% of label—MOTS-001
NeuroLabsfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.91%46.28 / 40 mg 116% of label—2602190129
NG Peptidefreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.83%46.84 / 40 mg 117% of labelPassMS41-23
Zen Aminosfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.83%35.2 / 40 mg 88% of label—ZAMSC401
Peptide KoningAxiom Analytics99.57%40.28 / 40 mg 101% of labelPassPK-RG-009
Peptide KoningAxiom Analytics99.32%10.63 / 10 mg 106% of labelPassPK-RG-009
Nova Peptide Supplyfreedomdiagnosticstesting.com99.80%11.01 / 10 mg 110% of labelPassNV-P-5QYC

Measured amount in amber when it is under 90% or over 130% of the label; Check label when it is under 80% or over 150%. Records without a lot number link as View →. Blend and other-form rows keep their place and page; they are tagged and left out of the figures above, because a blend certificate reports one purity and one amount for the whole vial. Blends with their own page: Mitochondrial Blend lab tests (6)

Seven checks for any MOTS-C certificate

The same seven questions decide whether a certificate of analysis means anything, whichever compound it describes. Six are about the document; the seventh is about what no document can tell you.

  1. An independent, batch-matched COA. The certificate must name the batch or lot in your hands, and must come from a laboratory the vendor neither owns nor pays. A specimen certificate from an earlier lot proves nothing about the vial you were sent.
  2. HPLC purity, read against a known band. A purity figure is only informative against the distribution for that compound. "Above 98%" is not a claim — the useful question is whether the result sits inside the range the rest of the market reports. How to read HPLC and mass-spec results.
  3. Mass-spectrometry identity. HPLC says how much of the sample is one thing; it does not say which thing. Only a mass-spec result establishes identity, and it is the only check that separates compounds a few daltons apart. Contamination is not hypothetical: research-grade custom peptides from two independent commercial suppliers were found to carry contaminating peptides at roughly 1% by weight, enough to produce false-positive results in immunology assays (Clinical and Vaccine Immunology, 2008 — a study of HIV vaccine peptide libraries rather than of any compound on this site).
  4. Net content, measured rather than assumed. Purity and quantity are different questions: a vial can be 99.7% pure and still contain two thirds of the labelled mass. Why 10 mg isn't 10 mg.
  5. Endotoxin (LAL) on the batch. An absent endotoxin line means the batch was not tested — not that it passed. Endotoxin testing and LAL interpretation.
  6. Who ran the test, and what they left off. A laboratory with a record on this compound, named on the certificate, with a verification route back to it. Testing laboratories we track · Red flags in a certificate of analysis.
  7. What no test on the vial can establish. A perfect certificate confirms that a vendor sold the correct molecule at the stated quantity. It says nothing about efficacy, dosing, or long-term safety.

Want a vial tested yourself? How to send a peptide for independent HPLC testing.

More on MOTS-C

Labs with MOTS-C tests on file (24): Analiza Białek, Uzorak, freedomdiagnosticstesting.com, SideChain Analytics, ILS Laboratories, Bioviridian, Janoshik Labs, Kovera Labs, Vanguard Laboratory, liquilabs, BTLabs, Ethos Analytics, Accumark Labs, Horizon Analytical, TrustPointe Analytics, Testides, Chromate, MDx BioAnalytical Laboratory, MZ Biolabs, Analytical Formulations Inc, Krause Analytical, Axiom Analytics, BioRegen, SR Bio Labs