Sixteen laboratories account for the named attributions across 11,852 independent lab tests on this platform. Knowing which one ran your certificate is useful. Believing that the name alone settles the question is where most buyers go wrong.
This page is a directory of who appears in the data and a statement of what their appearance establishes. Individual results sit in the lab test database, and the procedure a laboratory result feeds into is in how to verify peptide quality before you buy.
What does a third-party peptide testing laboratory actually do?
An independent laboratory runs a defined assay on a sample it was sent and reports what the instrument measured. That is the whole scope. It quantifies chromatographic purity by reversed-phase HPLC, confirms a molecular mass by mass spectrometry, measures fill quantity by quantitative assay, and detects pyrogens by LAL endotoxin assay. It does not visit the manufacturer, select the sample, audit the production process, or make any statement about vials it never received.
The distinction that matters is between measurement and assurance. A laboratory measures a sample; a quality system assures a process. Nothing in this market's paperwork bridges the two, which is why a run of excellent certificates from a competent laboratory can coexist with a vendor whose fill accuracy is uncontrolled. The instrument-level detail is in what HPLC testing measures, and the gap between batch testing and manufacturing control in GMP versus non-GMP manufacturing.
Which laboratories appear across Peptigrity's dataset?
Sixteen laboratories are named in results across this record, and four of them account for most of the coverage. Freedom Diagnostics, ILS Laboratories, Kovera and Janoshik appear on the largest number of compounds, including the deepest datasets on the platform. The table below reports appearance and nothing else: which laboratories are named in the results we hold, and on which compounds. It is not a ranking, because ranking would require evidence this record does not contain.
Laboratory | Compounds it appears on in this record |
|---|---|
Freedom Diagnostics | Retatrutide, tirzepatide, tesamorelin, PT-141, melanotan II, kisspeptin, cagrilintide, survodutide, gonadorelin, follistatin, AHK-Cu, thymalin, thymosin alpha-1, PNC-27, SNAP-8 |
ILS Laboratories | Retatrutide, tirzepatide, tesamorelin, PT-141, melanotan II, kisspeptin, cagrilintide, survodutide, mazdutide, selank, IGF-1 LR3, PEG-MGF, AHK-Cu, SNAP-8 |
Kovera Labs | Retatrutide, tirzepatide, tesamorelin, PT-141, melanotan II, cagrilintide, selank, IGF-1 LR3, AHK-Cu, thymosin alpha-1, SNAP-8 |
Janoshik | Retatrutide, melanotan II, cagrilintide, survodutide, mazdutide, gonadorelin, follistatin, AHK-Cu, thymalin, thymosin alpha-1, PNC-27, SNAP-8 |
Vanguard Laboratory | Survodutide, mazdutide, gonadorelin, follistatin, selank, PEG-MGF, AHK-Cu, IGF-1 DES, SNAP-8 |
Ethos Analytics | PT-141, kisspeptin, selank, gonadorelin, follistatin, PEG-MGF, PNC-27, SNAP-8 |
MZ Biolabs | Tirzepatide, PT-141, melanotan II, kisspeptin, selank, PEG-MGF |
Bioviridian | Retatrutide, tesamorelin, kisspeptin, gonadorelin, follistatin, IGF-1 LR3 |
Liquilabs | Mazdutide, follistatin, IGF-1 LR3, PNC-27 |
Chromate | Thymalin, PEG-MGF |
Accumark | Tirzepatide |
Horizon Analytical | Selank |
BTLabs | Selank |
Accurate Test Lab | PT-141 |
Analiza Białek | IGF-1 DES |
BioRegen | Mazdutide |
Per-compound attributions are read from the Purity Index and move as new certificates are indexed, so the current list for any single compound is best read there rather than taken from a table on a blog page.
What does this record contain about these laboratories, and what does it not?
It contains appearances in results and nothing else. This dataset holds no accreditation status, no location, no ownership information, no turnaround time, no pricing and no stated scope of testing for any of the sixteen laboratories named above. We are not going to supply those details, because we do not have them and the alternative is inventing them — which is what most laboratory round-ups in this category do.
That gap is worth sitting with rather than papering over. It means a reader cannot use this page to conclude that one named laboratory is more competent than another, and any page that offers that conclusion should be asked where the evidence came from. What the record does support is narrower and still useful: these are the names that recur across 11,852 independent lab tests, so a certificate naming one of them is at least naming an entity that tests peptides for this market rather than a name invented for the document. Heuristics for assessing a laboratory you have not encountered are in how to evaluate a testing lab's trust signals.
What would an accreditation claim look like on a certificate?
An accreditation claim has four checkable parts, and a certificate that omits any of them has made a decorative statement rather than a verifiable one. The accrediting body must be named, a certificate or registration number given, the scope of accreditation stated, and a validity period shown. Accreditation is scoped: a laboratory accredited for one method on one matrix is not thereby accredited for every assay it offers, so an unscoped claim tells a reader almost nothing even when it is genuine.
The honest position on this market is that no accreditation status appears anywhere in this record for any of the sixteen laboratories named, and finding none is not the same as none existing. It means the question has not been answered in the material we hold, so a buyer who wants that assurance has to ask the laboratory directly and check the accrediting body's own register rather than accept a logo on a PDF. A certificate that carries an accreditation mark without a number and a scope is a document to treat with the same scepticism as any other unverifiable claim, which is the subject of red flags in peptide certificates of analysis.
Does the number of laboratories testing a compound matter?
Yes, and it is the most under-used figure on a Purity Index entry. A composite drawn from many laboratories is harder to game and less sensitive to one instrument's calibration than a composite drawn from two. BPC-157 and MOTS-c each draw on 23 laboratories, ipamorelin on 21, sermorelin on 17, SS-31 on 16, oxytocin on 14, GHRP-6 on 11, GHRP-2 on 10 and hexarelin on 8 (all verified August 2026). IGF-1 DES draws on 2.
Compound | Laboratories | Tests | What the spread means |
|---|---|---|---|
BPC-157 | 23 | 588 recency-weighted | Broadest independent coverage in this record |
MOTS-c | 23 | 494 | Equally broad, on a compound with no human dose-ranging study |
Ipamorelin | 21 | 323 | Wide coverage, composite 99.65 |
Sermorelin | 17 | 208 | Composite 99.34 |
SS-31 | 16 | 194 | Composite 99.68 |
Oxytocin | 14 | 53 | Many laboratories, few tests — an unusual and informative combination |
FOXO4-DRI | 11 | 47 | Eleven laboratories, none able to test the property that defines the molecule |
Hexarelin | 8 | 25 | Thin denominator, composite 99.03 |
IGF-1 DES | 2 | 3 | A composite with almost no power to distinguish anything |
Oxytocin is the instructive row. Fourteen laboratories producing only 53 tests means the compound is broadly sampled and shallowly tested, so the composite of 98.96 is unlikely to be one laboratory's calibration artefact and equally unlikely to be precise. Laboratory count and test count answer different questions, and a page showing only one of them is showing you half the picture.
What does a named laboratory on a certificate guarantee?
It guarantees that a laboratory reported a result on a sample it received, which is considerably less than most buyers read into it. The name establishes provenance for one measurement on one sample on one date. It does not establish that the sample was drawn from your batch, that the batch is the one shipping to you, that other tests were run and passed, or that failing results from the same vendor were also published. Every certificate in circulation is one the vendor chose to show.
What a named laboratory establishes | What buyers commonly read into it |
|---|---|
A specific assay was run on a specific submitted sample | That the vendor is audited or approved |
The result reported is what the instrument measured | That every batch from that vendor is equivalent |
Provenance for one measurement, one date | That the whole product line is tested |
The tests the certificate shows | That the tests it does not show were run and passed |
A sample the vendor selected and sent | That the laboratory sampled the batch independently |
Nothing about accreditation unless separately stated | That a recognised name implies accreditation |
Nothing about the unit that ships to you | That your vial was tested |
Why do two results on the same compound disagree?
Because sampling, batch and date all vary, and a purity figure is a measurement of one sample rather than a property of a vendor. Kisspeptin carries the clearest example in this record: one vendor returned tests at 97.83% and 97.28% on 29 June 2026, both below the compound's 99.42% average across 148 independent HPLC tests from Freedom Diagnostics, Ethos Analytics, ILS, MZ Biolabs and Bioviridian across 223 verified shops (verified August 2026). Two results, one vendor, one day, and a two-point gap from the category norm.
Divergence of that size is a signal about process control rather than about the laboratories. AHK-Cu makes the point at the extreme: one vendor's June 2026 test returned 50.63% purity with a 10.6% quantity shortfall while the remaining tests in a 25-test dataset cluster above 99%. PEG-MGF's individual results run 98.35% to 100.00% across 27 tests from Chromate, ILS, MZ Biolabs, Ethos Analytics and Vanguard across 219 verified shops (verified August 2026). When results scatter that widely inside one compound, read the individual vendor result rather than the category average.
When is a laboratory result itself the warning?
When the number is too clean for the chemistry it describes. PEG-MGF records an individual result of 100.00% within a 27-test dataset, and that figure deserves scrutiny rather than confidence. A genuinely PEGylated peptide carries a polymer chain-length distribution — PEG is polydisperse in 44 Da steps — and should not resolve as a single perfect peak. A perfect purity result on a polydisperse product is evidence about the assay or the sample, not about quality.
The general principle behind that case is worth carrying to other compounds. A result is interpretable only against what the molecule should look like on that instrument, so a laboratory can report an entirely accurate number that means the opposite of what a buyer assumes. One vendor's March 2026 PEG-MGF sample was labelled 5 mg and tested at 6.35 mg, which is a separate and more ordinary problem sitting on the same certificate. What each assay can and cannot resolve is set out in mass spectrometry for peptides.
Which laboratories appear on the deepest datasets?
The five-laboratory pattern holds across the most-tested compounds on this platform. Retatrutide's 99.67% across 1,150 independent tests — the largest dataset here — comes from Janoshik, Freedom Diagnostics, Bioviridian, Kovera and ILS across 230 shops selling (verified August 2026). Tirzepatide's 99.75% across 930 tests comes from Freedom Diagnostics, Kovera, ILS, Accumark and MZ Biolabs across 227 shops selling. Melanotan II's 99.62% across 251 tests comes from ILS, MZ Biolabs, Kovera, Janoshik and Freedom Diagnostics.
Compound | Composite | Tests | Named laboratories in this record |
|---|---|---|---|
99.67% | 1,150 | Janoshik, Freedom Diagnostics, Bioviridian, Kovera, ILS | |
Tirzepatide | 99.75% | 930 | Freedom Diagnostics, Kovera, ILS, Accumark, MZ Biolabs |
Tesamorelin | 99.41% | 497 | Bioviridian, Kovera, ILS, Freedom Diagnostics |
Selank | 99.63% | 285 | Vanguard, BTLabs, Horizon Analytical, Kovera, Ethos Analytics, ILS, MZ Biolabs |
Cagrilintide | 99.62% | 254 | ILS, Kovera, Janoshik, Freedom Diagnostics |
Melanotan II | 99.62% | 251 | ILS, MZ Biolabs, Kovera, Janoshik, Freedom Diagnostics |
PT-141 | 99.70% | 242 | Freedom Diagnostics, ILS, Kovera, Accurate Test Lab, MZ Biolabs, Ethos Analytics |
Thymosin alpha-1 | 99.51% | 217 | Kovera Labs, Janoshik, Freedom Diagnostics and others |
Note what the concentration means. The same four or five names recur across compounds that between them account for thousands of tests, which makes the market's independent verification layer narrower than the raw test count suggests. That is not a criticism of any laboratory. It is a structural fact a buyer should know when treating two certificates from different vendors as independent evidence. Why the composites themselves are less informative than they look is argued in peptide purity standards.
Which compounds have almost no laboratory coverage?
Several, and the thin ones are where a single certificate carries the most weight and deserves the most scrutiny. IGF-1 DES records 98.88% average across 3 tests from 2 laboratories — Vanguard and Analiza Białek — against 217 verified shops (verified August 2026), with individual results from 98.00% to 99.65%. Gonadorelin records 99.48% across just 7 independent HPLC tests from five laboratories, follistatin 99.02% across 7 tests from six laboratories, and PNC-27 99.56% across 14 tests.
Two of those thin datasets contain the worst quantity failures in this record, which is exactly the pattern that makes low coverage dangerous rather than merely uninformative. A gonadorelin product labelled 5 mg tested at 2.12 mg — a 57.6% shortfall, recorded in April 2025 via Vanguard Laboratory, with the other six tests returning 99.00-99.87% purity and overages of 1.7% to 16.1%. A May 2026 follistatin sample labelled 1 mg tested at 0.6 mg — a 40% shortfall — with others running +2% to +32% over label. On a three-test or seven-test dataset there is no such thing as a category average worth quoting; there are individual results, and you should read them.
What can a testing laboratory not establish?
A laboratory cannot audit a vendor, sample a batch it was not sent, or measure two properties nobody in this market offers to measure. Its report is bounded by the assay requested, the sample supplied and the date it ran. Everything a buyer wants to know that sits outside those bounds is unanswered by the certificate no matter how reputable the name at the top of it.
What a laboratory cannot establish | Why | Consequence for a buyer |
|---|---|---|
That your specific vial matches | It tested a submitted sample, not your unit | An irreducible limit of batch testing |
Chirality | Chiral analysis is not offered by any laboratory serving this market | FOXO4-DRI's defining property cannot be confirmed |
Metal content | Elemental analysis is not offered by any laboratory serving this market | GHK-Cu's copper cannot be confirmed |
That the vendor is competent overall | A result is a measurement, not a systems audit | Good certificates can coexist with poor fill control |
Sterility, from a purity assay | Different assay entirely | Requires its own test |
Pyrogens, unless LAL was run | Purity and mass say nothing about endotoxin | Covered in endotoxin testing and the LAL assay |
Identity on an undefined extract | No reference sequence and no target mass exist | A purity figure on thymalin measures nothing meaningful |
Whether the compound works | Analytical chemistry is not clinical evidence | The compound's science article, and a clinician |
Which claims about peptide testing laboratories survive scrutiny?
Claims about what a laboratory measured hold; claims about what its name implies do not. Of the eight statements below, four survive against this record, one survives only in a much weaker form than it is usually made, and three are false. The recurring error is treating a laboratory name as a credential transferred to the vendor rather than as provenance for a single measurement.
Claim | What this record shows | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
"Third-party tested by a known lab means the vendor is verified" | A result covers one submitted sample on one date | False |
"A recognised laboratory name implies accreditation" | No accreditation status appears in this record for any named laboratory | Not supported |
"You can rank these laboratories by quality" | This record holds appearance data only, no comparative evidence | False |
"More laboratories testing a compound is better" | Coverage ranges from 23 laboratories on BPC-157 to 2 on IGF-1 DES | True |
"A 100% purity result is the best possible outcome" | PEG-MGF's 100.00% is structurally implausible for a polydisperse product | False |
"Results from one vendor should be consistent" | Kisspeptin returned 97.83% and 97.28% from one vendor on 29 June 2026 | Weakly true at best |
"A named laboratory is better than an unnamed one" | Sixteen recurring names exist; an unnamed source is unverifiable | True |
"Thin datasets need individual results rather than averages" | IGF-1 DES 3 tests, gonadorelin 7, follistatin 7 | True |
What does Peptigrity's laboratory data show, and where does it fall short?
It shows broad independent coverage on well-known compounds and three limitations we would rather state than have found. Peptigrity tracks 530 shops and 11,852 independent lab tests across 118 peptides, with 1,283 community reviews (verified August 2026), weighting community reviews and independently verified HPLC purity equally at 50% each in every trust score. The broadest laboratory coverage in that dataset sits on BPC-157 and MOTS-c, at 23 laboratories apiece.
Taking BPC-157 as the worked case, it draws on 23 laboratories across 588 recency-weighted tests with a compound-page figure of 99.35% across 805 tests and 230 verified shops (verified August 2026), and BPC-157 price data shows 66 shops in stock, a median of $5.90/mg and a lowest tracked price of $1.50/mg on a 10 mg vial (verified August 2026). Those figures exclude shipping, taxes and customs, coupon codes, bulk tiers, multi-vial kits and account-gated pricing.
The three limitations. First, selection bias: every certificate in the dataset is one a vendor chose to publish, so the aggregate describes published results rather than produced batches. Second, concentration: four laboratory names carry a large share of the attributions, so two certificates from different vendors are less independent than they appear. Third, our own data is not perfect — the thymalin entry states an average of 97.89% that is lower than its own stated lowest individual result of 99.20%, an inconsistency we have flagged and are correcting. Listings sit on the BPC-157 compound page, vendor-level history in community-verified shop reviews.
The trial that would settle whether laboratory identity predicts result quality
No inter-laboratory comparison has been published for this market, and it is the single study that would make the directory above meaningful. At present a reader can see which laboratories appear and cannot see whether they agree with each other, which is the only question that would justify preferring one name over another. The design is a standard round robin: split one homogeneous batch, send identical aliquots to every laboratory under blinded labels, and compare what comes back.
Element | What it would need to be |
|---|---|
Design | Blinded round-robin: one homogeneous batch split into identical aliquots, submitted independently to each laboratory |
Population | All sixteen laboratories named in this record, across 5 compounds spanning easy and hard analytical cases |
Intervention | Identical assay request to each: RP-HPLC purity, mass, quantitative fill, LAL endotoxin |
Primary endpoint | Between-laboratory variance in reported purity and assayed fill on identical material |
Secondary endpoints | Whether any laboratory systematically reports higher; detection rate on a deliberately substituted sample; completeness of method reporting |
Why it has not been run | It requires the co-operation of laboratories whose commercial relationships are with the vendors being examined, and publishing named disagreement |
What a null result would mean | That laboratory identity carries no information and the name on the certificate matters only as evidence that someone independent ran it |
How to read a laboratory name on a certificate
Check that the name is attached to something checkable, then stop treating it as a verdict. A laboratory name is the first of several provenance signals, and it is worth exactly as much as the specifics attached to it: a lot number, a method section, two dates and a result that is plausible for the molecule. The eight checks below apply to any certificate regardless of which of the sixteen names appears at the top, and none of them requires trusting the laboratory.
Check | What it confirms | How | Red flag |
|---|---|---|---|
Laboratory named at all | Someone other than the seller measured it | Name printed on the report, not just in the listing text | No name, or "in-house testing" |
Batch or lot identifier | The report describes your vial's lot | Lot on the report matches the vial | Generic or absent |
Method stated | The assay is identifiable and repeatable | Column, mobile phase, wavelength, instrument | Method section missing entirely |
Dates present | The report is real and current | Sample received date precedes report date | One date, or none |
Result plausible for the molecule | The assay suits the chemistry | Compare against what the compound should look like | 100.00% on a polydisperse product |
Result read against the compound's own composite | The figure is in or out of family | Compare with the Purity Index entry | Anomalously low, or suspiciously round |
Accreditation, if claimed | The claim is verifiable | Body, number, scope and expiry all present | A mark with no number and no scope |
Laboratory count on that compound | How independent the evidence base is | Purity Index entry | Two laboratories carrying a whole composite |
If the name on your certificate is not one of the sixteen above, that is a question rather than a verdict — a new or regional laboratory is not a fake one. Comparative options are discussed in Janoshik alternatives for peptide testing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which labs test research peptides?
Sixteen laboratories are named across this record: Janoshik, Freedom Diagnostics, Kovera Labs, ILS Laboratories, MZ Biolabs, Ethos Analytics, Vanguard Laboratory, Bioviridian, Chromate, Liquilabs, Accumark, Horizon Analytical, BTLabs, Analiza Białek, Accurate Test Lab and BioRegen. Freedom Diagnostics, ILS, Kovera and Janoshik appear on the largest number of compounds, including the deepest datasets on the platform.
Are peptide testing labs accredited?
This record contains no accreditation status for any laboratory named in it, and we will not assert one. Finding none is not the same as none existing; it means the question is unanswered in the material we hold. A genuine accreditation claim names the accrediting body, gives a certificate number, states the scope and shows a validity period, and can be checked against the body's own register.
Is a certificate from a named lab enough?
No. It establishes that a laboratory reported a result on a sample it was sent, on one date. It does not establish that the sample came from your batch, that other tests were run and passed, or that failing results were published. Certificates in circulation are the ones vendors chose to show.
How many labs should test a peptide?
More is better, and the range on this platform is wide. BPC-157 and MOTS-c each draw on 23 laboratories, ipamorelin on 21 and oxytocin on 14, while IGF-1 DES draws on 2 across 3 tests. On thin datasets there is no category average worth quoting, only individual results — and on a 3-test composite, one anomaly is the whole picture.
Why do two labs report different purity for the same product?
Because each measures a different sample, often from a different batch on a different date, and a purity figure is a property of a sample rather than of a vendor. One kisspeptin vendor returned 97.83% and 97.28% on 29 June 2026 against a compound average of 99.42% across 148 tests. Scatter of that size points to process control at the vendor.
Can a lab test tell you if a peptide will work?
No. Analytical testing establishes what is in a vial, not what it does in a person. A compound can be 99.7% pure, correctly identified, accurately filled and free of endotoxin, and still have no human evidence behind the use it is being sold for. That is a separate question answered by the compound's science article and a qualified clinician.
Browse the tissue repair and healing peptides category, or our complete peptide guide with 118 compounds (verified August 2026). For per-injection volume, use the BPC-157 calculator alongside the reconstitution calculator. Compare shops through independent lab tests and community-verified shop reviews.
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Peptides discussed may be investigational compounds not approved by the FDA (or equivalent regulators in your jurisdiction) for human use. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider before using any peptide or research compound. Peptigrity is an independent review platform and does not sell, endorse, or recommend specific products or vendors.



